Privacy Policy - Gusto Wines

This privacy policy sets out how we, Gusto Wines Ltd, use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Gusto Wines Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Gusto Wines Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

Gusto Wines Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This privacy policy explains how We use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in ‘How do I Contact You?’
b) The right to access the personal data We hold about you. ‘How can I Access My Personal Data?’ will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in ‘How do I Contact You?’ to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please contact us using the details in ‘How do I Contact You?’ to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in ‘How do I Contact You?’ 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Information do we collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

What do we do with the information we collect?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for Internal record keeping. We will also use the information to improve our products and services. With your consent we will periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. Contact will be by email, phone, or mail. Information obtained may be used to customise our website according to your interests.

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business Name;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests related to our products;

How We You Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your account.
• Supplying our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our products for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing directly from the email or by contacting us to stop the postal information.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and / or post with information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data? 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):
• For the duration you remain a client of and we will store the personal data for 12 months from the end of our financial year end based on the last order you placed with us or the date your details were collected, whichever date is earlier.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in ‘How Do I Contact You?’. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Clare Wallace:
Email address: info@gustowines.co.uk
Telephone number: 01234 554499
Postal Address: Unit 6 Ford Lane Business Park, Ford, West Sussex, BN18 0UZ

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available electronically on our website.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

– if you have previously agreed to our using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@gustowines.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to;

Data protection Record Request, Gusto Wines Ltd., Unit 6 Ford Lane Business Park, Ford, West Sussex, BN18 0UZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer by accessing your browser’s tools. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our and others websites. If your web browser is set to accept cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular part of our site.

Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyst data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.